This privacy policy describes the policy of carwant.com.au

This privacy policy sets out how Car Want Pty Limited (ABN 48 600 353 777) ( CarWant, we, us, our) collects, stores, uses and discloses your personal information. For the purpose of this Policy, Personal Information means information that can be used to reasonably identify an individual.

This Privacy Policy applies to CarWant's websites with the addresses at Carwant.com.au and Carwant.net.au or any other CarWant's website addresses as updated by CarWant from time to time ( Site). If you disclose Personal Information to third parties this Policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

By accessing or using CarWant's Site, you agree to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

Words defined in the CarWant's Terms and Conditions have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.


CarWant and privacy

CarWant has opted in to be covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


What Personal Information is collected?

CarWant collects Personal Information to assist us to conduct our activities and provide the range of services we offer.

Personal information collected by CarWant may include:

  • identification details, which may include name, birth date, gender, security questions and answers;
  • from your interaction with our Site, including without limitation to, device ID,
  • device's unique identifier information, Internet Protocol (IP) address and other similar identifiers, to the extent that these information are considered as Personal Information under Australian laws;
  • user IDs and passwords;
  • services provided to you, including saved items and searches;
  • information submitted in placing an advertisement, for example cars details and pricing;
  • third party account details (for example where you sign in through a social network);
  • social profile information; and
  • records and content of communications with CarWant or with other users of the Site.


How is Personal Information collected?

CarWant collects Personal Information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you when you create an account with CarWant or modify its content; when you publish an advertisement on the Site; when you enquire about an item on the Site; or in a contract with you to provide you with our additional services (if applicable);
  • through your correspondence with other users of the Site;

from third parties such as:

  • CarWant's related companies or service providers to CarWant;
  • operators of linked or served websites, applications and advertising on the Site (Linked Site);
  • social networks where you choose to share that information when creating an account;
  • from third party data providers who have been directed by you to send us information on your behalf;
  • through cookies, web beacons and similar technologies;
  • through use of CarWant proprietary software in which Personal Information is stored; and
  • from organisations identified or described under the heading "How is Personal Information disclosed".



How is Personal Information used?

Your Personal Information may be used for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the access to our Site or additional services;
  • to maintain appropriate business records and for auditing purposes;
  • to research, develop, improve and use within CarWant products and services;
  • to pre-populate, customise, or provide shortcuts on our Site;
  • to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with CarWant services;
  • to generate statistics in relation to the CarWant's Site;
  • for the purposes of feedback, reviews and ratings;
  • to promote and market special offers and other services to you (if you do not want to receive these, please let us know);
  • for purposes connected with the operation of the CarWant's Site;
  • for staff training and quality assurance;
  • to personalise the Site experience and / or the advertising you see when you the Site;
  • to assist us to comply with our legal obligations.


How is Personal Information disclosed?

CarWant may disclose Personal Information to individuals and organisations other than CarWant. The individuals and organisations to which we may disclose Personal Information include:

  • CarWant's staff;
  • other users of the Site if you submit an enquiry to seek for or advertise a Car sales through the Site;
  • individuals and organisations that advertise with CarWant if you submit an enquiry or seek certain services through CarWant - depending on your enquiry these may include:
    • private advertisers;
    • licensed Car dealers;
    • Car brokers;
    • operators of Linked Sites;
    • financial service providers;
    • insurance service providers;
    • vehicle inspection service providers.


If you do not want CarWant to disclose your Personal Information to these individuals and organisations, please do not submit an enquiry.

  • outsourced service providers who assist CarWant to provide its services including:
    • information technology providers;
    • marketing and market research advisers; and
    • professional advisers.
  • entities to whom you request us to send your information;
  • organisations involved in a sale/transfer of CarWant's assets, business or shares;
  • to assist government or regulatory authorities or police;
  • as we are required by law, for example pursuant to a subpoena or in accordance with unclaimed money legislation.


Where CarWant provides information to a third party at your request (for example where you submit an enquiry), you acknowledge that your information will be handled by that third party in accordance with its privacy policy and not in accordance with the CarWant's Privacy Policy.


Maintaining Personal Information quality

CarWant strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date records. However, we will not change your Personal Information or account information unless you request us to do so in writing. You may update certain Personal Information through your membership account.

How to access your Personal Information

You generally have a right to access your Personal Information, subject to a few exceptions provided by law. If you wish to access your Personal Information which is not directly accessible through the Site, please contact us. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information. There is no charge for this service, however you may be required to verify your identity before any information is released to you.


Transfer of Personal Information outside of Australia

Some of CarWant's service providers are located outside of Australia. It may be necessary to disclose your Personal Information to those service providers for some of the purposes listed above. By providing CarWant with your Personal Information, you consent to the disclosure/transfer of your Personal Information outside of Australia as set out in this Privacy Policy.


Security and Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored electronically on CarWant's systems. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and data encryption.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your Personal Information, please let us know immediately.

We retain Personal Information no longer than is legally permissible and delete your Personal Information when it is no longer necessary for the purposes as described in this Policy and CarWant's Terms and Conditions.


Links

Our Site may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.


Problem/complaint

If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your Personal Information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us.

Baulkham Hills BC,

Postal Address:

PO Box 7508, Baulkham Hills, NSW 2153

Contact: Brenda Gellel

Email: brenda@carwant.com.au


CarWant treats complaints relating to privacy extremely seriously. If you submit a concern or complaint, we will endeavour to deal with it comprehensively and reach an outcome with which all parties are satisfied. If you would like further information about privacy in Australia, please review the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website.

Policy changes

This Policy may be changed or updated from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on CarWant's Site. Please read the Policy regularly to familiarise yourself with the changes. This Privacy Policy was last updated as of 2 June 2015.